Al Portico Guest House

Guest house
2 stars
Tue 4/8
-
Wed 5/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$123
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Al Portico Guest House

Explore the most appealing deals available for Al Portico Guest House, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 28 July 2026.
Tue 4/8
-
Wed 5/8
Standard Room
bed type unknown
$137
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$146
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$164
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$123
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$150
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$256
nightly with fees
Superior room
1 double bed
$197
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$230
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$237
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

Al Portico Guest House Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Al Portico Guest House, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 28 July 2026.
Al Portico Guest House is set in a historic, residential building with no lift, located in the Cannaregio district, a short walk from Venezia Santa Lucia Train Station. The individually styled rooms a...

Good to know

Check-in time14:00
Check-out time10:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+39 348 181 3782
Licence number: 027042-ALT-00221, IT027042B49A2MFDY6,IT027042B438B7SB7F, 027042-ALT-00337, IT027042B49A2MFDY6,IT027042B438B7SB7F, 027042-LOC-08661, IT027042B4Z3FI3OG6, 027042-LOC-09963, IT027042B49OOPFPUX

Perks and amenities at Al Portico Guest House

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Al Portico Guest House
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Lockers
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining table

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board
  • Drying rack for clothing
  • Washing machine

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews for Al Portico Guest House

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Al Portico Guest House, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 2,532 reviews of Al Portico Guest House to date. Review data was last updated on 28 July 2026.
9.0
Wonderful
2532 verified ratings
Wonderful
1340
Very good
595
Good
344
Okay
117
Fair
78
Mediocre
28
Poor
32
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Al Portico Guest House

Discover other properties in Venice that offer a similar experience and ambience to Al Portico Guest House. In total, there are 7,874 hotels serving travellers in Al Portico Guest House. Price data was last updated on 28 July 2026.

Explore Cannaregio, Venice

Al Portico Guest House is located at Cannaregio 1804 in the Cannaregio neighbourhood of Venice. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 28 July 2026.
Al Portico Guest House location: Cannaregio 1804

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Ghetto di Venezia271 m
  • San Cassiano0.5 km
  • Ponte di Rialto0.8 km
  • Canal Grande0.9 km
  • Ponte della Costituzione0.9 km
  • Piazzale Roma1.1 km
  • Teatro la Fenice1.2 km
  • Venice City Centre1.3 km
  • St. Mark's Square1.3 km
  • St Mark's Campanile1.3 km
  • Basilica di San Marco1.3 km
  • Palazzo Ducale1.4 km
  • How far is Al Portico Guest House from Canal Grande?

    Al Portico Guest House is about 0.9 km from Canal Grande, one of Venice’s most popular landmarks.

  • Is Al Portico Guest House close to Stazione di Venezia Santa Lucia?

    0.8 km - making Stazione di Venezia Santa Lucia a reasonable walk or short drive/taxi from Al Portico Guest House.

FAQs when booking at Al Portico Guest House

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Al Portico Guest House. FAQs were last updated on 28 July 2026.

  • Is pricing at Al Portico Guest House comparable to 2 star hotels in Venice?

    The average rate for a night at Al Portico Guest House is 6% less than the Venice average for similarly rated 2 stars hotels. The nightly rate at Al Portico Guest House is typically $182, which is considered to be a good deal for a quality hotel room in Venice.

  • How close is Al Portico Guest House to the nearest airport, Venice Marco Polo Airport?

    At just 10.5 km apart, the expected drive time from the nearest airport, Venice Marco Polo Airport, to Al Portico Guest House is 0h 08m. The estimated drive time may vary depending on high and low traffic times in the surrounding area. This is especially true for metro areas.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Al Portico Guest House?

    Taking a taxi or rideshare service from the nearest airport, Venice Marco Polo Airport, to your hotel is often the most cost-effective transportation solution.

  • How close is Al Portico Guest House from the Venice city centre?

    The centre of Cannaregio, Venice, is just 0.1 km away from the front doors of Al Portico Guest House. You can find many fellow tourists at places such as Piazzale Roma, which you can get to from Al Portico Guest House using any means of transportation.

  • What is the Al Portico Guest House phone number?

    The best way to contact Al Portico Guest House is by calling +39 348 181 3782.

  • Does Al Portico Guest House have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Al Portico Guest House has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Al Portico Guest House?

    Al Portico Guest House has a normal check-in time of after 14:00, and check-out time of before 10:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Al Portico Guest House, Venice?

    On average, guests have been paying $182 per night to stay at Al Portico Guest House. Some users have found rooms as low as $94 per night. Enter your dates in the form above to see the price rates available for your stay.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Al Portico Guest House?

    For the best chance to save money on your Al Portico Guest House reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest ($77).

  • In what area of Venice is Al Portico Guest House located?

    Al Portico Guest House is located within the Cannaregio area of Venice. Utilise the map on this page to understand where Al Portico Guest House is in relation to the rest of Venice.

  • How far is Al Portico Guest House from Canal Grande?

    Al Portico Guest House is about 0.9 km from Canal Grande, one of Venice’s most popular landmarks.

  • Is Al Portico Guest House close to Stazione di Venezia Santa Lucia?

    0.8 km - making Stazione di Venezia Santa Lucia a reasonable walk or short drive/taxi from Al Portico Guest House.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Al Portico Guest House