DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

Hotel
4 stars
Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$27
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

Explore the most appealing deals available for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 29 July 2026.
Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
Deluxe room
2 queen beds
$135
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$139
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$171
nightly with fees
Double room
1 twin bed
$118
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$244
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$319
nightly with fees
Queen room
2 queen beds
$96
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$102
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$106
nightly with fees
King room
bed type unknown
$167
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$203
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$204
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
$27
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$162
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$250
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 king bed
$201
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$261
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$267
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 29 July 2026.
Situated just 10 minutes from Glasgow Queen Street and Glasgow Central railway stations, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is a stylish hotel with wonderful, characterful interiors. Nestled i...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time12:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+44 141 332 3311

Perks and amenities at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Microwave
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee shop

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Telephone
  • Privacy curtain
  • Storage available

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna

Accessibility and suitability

  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 5,761 reviews of DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central to date. Review data was last updated on 29 July 2026.
8.4
Very good
5761 verified ratings
Wonderful
2939
Very good
1131
Good
718
Okay
371
Fair
262
Mediocre
138
Poor
202
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

Discover other properties in Glasgow that offer a similar experience and ambience to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central. In total, there are 1,623 hotels serving travellers in DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central. Price data was last updated on 29 July 2026.

Explore Centre, Glasgow

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is located at 36 Cambridge Street in the Centre neighbourhood of Glasgow. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 29 July 2026.
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central location: 36 Cambridge Street

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Glasgow Film Theatre117 m
  • Royal Concert Hall0.5 km
  • Buchanan Bus Station0.6 km
  • Buchanan Street0.7 km
  • George Square0.8 km
  • St Andrew's Cathedral1.3 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral1.3 km
  • SEC Centre1.4 km
  • University of Glasgow1.9 km
  • Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum2 km
  • Glasgow Science Centre2.3 km
  • Glasgow Green2.4 km
  • How far is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central from Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum?

    DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is about 2 km from Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, one of Glasgow’s most popular landmarks.

  • Is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central close to Pavilion Theatre?

    Walking distance - there’s 0.3 km between Pavilion Theatre and DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central.

FAQs when booking at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central. FAQs were last updated on 29 July 2026.

  • Is pricing at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central comparable to 4 star hotels in Glasgow?

    Hotels in Glasgow that are rated 4 stars generally cost $431/night, but on average, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is available for 28% less than the average rate in the area. You can usually enjoy a stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central for $312/night. This is a great deal for HotelsCombined users planning to visit Glasgow.

  • How close is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central to the nearest airport, Glasgow Intl Airport?

    With a distance of 17.4 km between DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central and the nearest airport, Glasgow Intl Airport, the drive typically takes about 0h 13m depending on traffic. Be sure to check traffic trends near the hotel and airport as some areas experience higher traffic than others and can increase your expected travel time.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Glasgow Intl Airport to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    For the most freedom while visiting Glasgow, consider hiring a car for about $43/day and parking it at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central where they offer parking spaces to hotel guests. Taking a taxi or rideshare service from the nearest airport, Glasgow Intl Airport, to your hotel is often the most cost-effective transportation solution.

  • Is there a pool at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central has a pool for hotel guests. Generally, hotel pools have opening and closing times so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • How close is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central from the Glasgow city centre?

    DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is 0.5 km away from the centre of Centre, Glasgow. Consider visiting University of Glasgow, a popular landmark that can be accessed from DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central by various forms of transportation.

  • What is the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central phone number?

    For questions regarding your hotel or your stay, call +44 141 332 3311.

  • Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central has a fitness centre available to guests throughout their stay.

  • What is the check-out time at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    Check-out should be before 12:00. For checking in at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central, guests should plan for any time after 15:00 on the day of their scheduled arrival.

  • How much does it cost to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central, Glasgow?

    On average, guests have been paying $312 per night to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central. Some users have found rooms as low as $99 per night. Enter your dates in the form above to see the price rates available for your stay.

  • Is there a restaurant at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    Yes, food can be ordered from the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central restaurant. Opening times may vary. A bar is also available on-site.

  • Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central have a laundry service?

    There’s a laundry service at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central that can be used by guests. There is also an ironing board and iron in the accommodation.

  • Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    For the best chance to save money on your DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest ($132).

  • In what area of Glasgow is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central located?

    DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is located within the Centre area of Glasgow. Utilise the map on this page to understand where DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is in relation to the rest of Glasgow.

  • Are there any other Doubletree by Hilton hotels in Glasgow?

    In total, there is 1 location in Glasgow. The most popular Doubletree by Hilton property in Glasgow is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central?

    Consider checking into DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central on Sunday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $196).

  • How far is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central from Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum?

    DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central is about 2 km from Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, one of Glasgow’s most popular landmarks.

  • Is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central close to Pavilion Theatre?

    Walking distance - there’s 0.3 km between Pavilion Theatre and DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central