Hotel Barcelona Catedral

Hotel
4 stars
Fri 10/7
-
Sat 11/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$144
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Hotel Barcelona Catedral

Explore the most appealing deals available for Hotel Barcelona Catedral, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 3 July 2026.
Fri 10/7
-
Sat 11/7
King room
2 king beds
$446
nightly with fees
Executive room
2 twin beds
$144
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$167
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$172
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
$198
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$338
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$351
nightly with fees
Queen room
bed type unknown
$230
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$286
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$305
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$182
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$184
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$197
nightly with fees
Superior room
1 twin bed
$307
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$396
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$398
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.
Best priceguarantee

Hotel Barcelona Catedral Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Hotel Barcelona Catedral, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 3 July 2026.
This smoke-free hotel features an outdoor pool, a restaurant, and a fitness center. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a bar/lounge, a rooftop terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe are onsite. Hote...

Good to know

Check-in time14:00
Check-out time12:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+34 933 042 255
Licence number: HB-004271

Perks and amenities at Hotel Barcelona Catedral

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Hotel Barcelona Catedral
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Hypoallergenic
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Lowered sink
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Allergy-free room
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box

General

  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Solarium
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Pool

  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Pool with a view
  • Rooftop pool

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • EV charging station

Things to do

  • Beach access
  • Bicycle hire

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews for Hotel Barcelona Catedral

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Hotel Barcelona Catedral, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 5,752 reviews of Hotel Barcelona Catedral to date. Review data was last updated on 3 July 2026.
9.3
Wonderful
5752 verified ratings
Wonderful
3714
Very good
1063
Good
587
Okay
169
Fair
122
Mediocre
42
Poor
55
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Hotel Barcelona Catedral

Discover other properties in Barcelona that offer a similar experience and ambience to Hotel Barcelona Catedral. In total, there are 7,205 hotels serving travellers in Hotel Barcelona Catedral. Price data was last updated on 3 July 2026.

Explore Ciutat Vella, Barcelona

Hotel Barcelona Catedral is located at Carrer Dels Capellans, 4 in the Ciutat Vella neighbourhood of Barcelona. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 3 July 2026.
Hotel Barcelona Catedral location: Carrer Dels Capellans, 4

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Cathedral of Barcelona124 m
  • Palau de la Musica Catalana305 m
  • Barcelona City Centre364 m
  • La Rambla366 m
  • Museu Picasso Barcelona0.5 km
  • Liceu0.5 km
  • Placa de Catalunya0.5 km
  • Universitat de Barcelona1 km
  • Parc de la Ciutadella1 km
  • Mirador de Colón1 km
  • Passeig de Gracia1.3 km
  • Port de Barcelona1.4 km
  • How far is Hotel Barcelona Catedral from Palau Sant Jordi?

    Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona is 3 km away from Hotel Barcelona Catedral.

  • Is Hotel Barcelona Catedral close to Placa d'Espanya?

    2.4 km - making Placa d'Espanya a reasonable walk or short drive/taxi from Hotel Barcelona Catedral.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Barcelona Catedral

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Hotel Barcelona Catedral. FAQs were last updated on 3 July 2026.
  • How close is Hotel Barcelona Catedral to the nearest airport, Barcelona-El Prat Airport?

    With no traffic, the 20 km drive between Hotel Barcelona Catedral and Barcelona-El Prat Airport (the nearest airport) will generally only take about 0h 15m. If you’re staying in a metropolitan area, you may see your drive time increase due to busy roads.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    For the most freedom while visiting Barcelona, consider hiring a car for about $21/day and parking it at Hotel Barcelona Catedral where they offer parking spaces to hotel guests. One of the more popular options today is to take a taxi or ridesharing service directly from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to the hotel. This option is often cost-effective, but guests must keep a lookout for peak time rates.

  • Is Hotel Barcelona Catedral considered pet-friendly?

    Yes, dogs and most pets, in general, are allowed at Hotel Barcelona Catedral.

  • Is there a pool at Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    Yes. Many people visiting Barcelona look for a hotel with a pool. Hotel Barcelona Catedral has a pool on site that hotel guests may use, but be advised that hotels typically have rules in regard to pool usage.

  • How close is Hotel Barcelona Catedral from the Barcelona city centre?

    The centre of Gothic Quarter, Barcelona, is just 0.2 km away from the front doors of Hotel Barcelona Catedral. You can find many fellow tourists at places such as Passeig de Gracia, which you can get to from Hotel Barcelona Catedral using any means of transportation.

  • What is the Hotel Barcelona Catedral phone number?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay, call +34 933 042 255 to talk to a Hotel Barcelona Catedral front desk representative.

  • Does Hotel Barcelona Catedral have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel Barcelona Catedral has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre at Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    Yes, there is a gym available to Hotel Barcelona Catedral guests. Gym hours may not be 24-hours so it is recommended you ask the front desk during check-in.

  • What is the check-out time at Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    The standard check-out time at Hotel Barcelona Catedral is 12:00. Guests can usually check-in from 14:00. Special arrangements may be available if discussed with the front desk.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Barcelona Catedral, Barcelona?

    $137 per night is the best price found recently for a room at Hotel Barcelona Catedral, with average deals around $284 per night. Enter your dates in the form above to see current prices.

  • Is there a restaurant at Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    There is a restaurant located in Hotel Barcelona Catedral. Please contact them for kitchen hours. A bar is also available on-site.

  • Does Hotel Barcelona Catedral have a laundry service?

    If you need to have clothes washed during your stay, you can take advantage of the laundry facilities and service at Hotel Barcelona Catedral. Guests can also use ironing facilities.

  • Does Hotel Barcelona Catedral offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, Hotel Barcelona Catedral provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    For the best chance to save money on your Hotel Barcelona Catedral reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest ($171).

  • In what area of Barcelona is Hotel Barcelona Catedral located?

    Hotel Barcelona Catedral is located within the Ciutat Vella area of Barcelona. Utilise the map on this page to understand where Hotel Barcelona Catedral is in relation to the rest of Barcelona.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into Hotel Barcelona Catedral?

    Consider checking into Hotel Barcelona Catedral on Wednesday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $173).

  • How far is Hotel Barcelona Catedral from Palau Sant Jordi?

    Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona is 3 km away from Hotel Barcelona Catedral.

  • Is Hotel Barcelona Catedral close to Placa d'Espanya?

    2.4 km - making Placa d'Espanya a reasonable walk or short drive/taxi from Hotel Barcelona Catedral.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Hotel Barcelona Catedral