Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa

Hotel
5 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$286
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa

Explore the most appealing deals available for Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
King room
1 king bed
$286
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$359
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$413
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
$407
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$481
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$635
nightly with fees
Standard Room
1 queen bed
$355
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$425
nightly with fees
Queen room
bed type unknown
$313
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$352
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$357
nightly with fees
Double room
1 queen bed
$480
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$485
nightly with fees
Luxury Room
bed type unknown
$853
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$957
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
This hotel features a full-service spa, a restaurant, and a 24-hour fitness center. Free WiFi in public areas and free train station pick-up are also provided. Additionally, a bar/lounge, a sauna, and...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time12:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+41 31 326 80 80

Perks and amenities at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Public transport tickets
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Foot massage
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Conference rooms
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenware
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area

General

  • Window
  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Tile/marble floor
  • City view

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Additional toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Walk-in shower

Accessibility and suitability

  • Hypoallergenic
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Fruits
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Dining table

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)
  • EV charging station
  • Valet parking

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Steam room
  • Massage
  • Sauna

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Radio
  • Library
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Trouser press
  • Iron and ironing board

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle hire
  • Casino
  • Cycling
  • Snowboarding

Bedroom

  • Fold-up bed
  • Socket near the bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews for Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 1,727 reviews of Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
9.0
Wonderful
1727 verified ratings
Wonderful
1275
Very good
219
Good
110
Okay
46
Fair
27
Mediocre
20
Poor
30
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2018
Excellent hotel staffs and the room was fantastic. The roof top terrace has an amazing view of the city.

Hotels similar to Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa

Discover other properties in Bern that offer a similar experience and ambience to Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa. In total, there are 187 hotels serving travellers in Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore Innere Stadt, Bern

Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa is located at Bahnhofplatz 11 in the Innere Stadt neighbourhood of Bern. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.
Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa location: Bahnhofplatz 11

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Barenplatz242 m
  • Hollanderturm245 m
  • Käfigturm251 m
  • Bern Train Station315 m
  • Bundeshaus354 m
  • Old City of Bern0.5 km
  • Zytglogge0.5 km
  • Zahringerbrunnen0.6 km
  • Swiss Alpine Museum0.8 km
  • Münster of Berne0.8 km
  • Kunsthalle Bern0.8 km
  • Bern Natural History Museum1 km

FAQs when booking at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • Is pricing at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa comparable to 5 star hotels in Bern?

    In Bern, the average nightly rate for 5 stars hotels is $483. The expected nightly rate for Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa is around $464; a price that is 4% cheaper than the city average. HotelsCombined considers Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa to be a good deal if you’re looking to stay at a 5 stars hotel in Bern.

  • How close is Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa to the nearest airport, Belp Airport?

    At just 9.7 km apart, the expected drive time from the nearest airport, Belp Airport, to Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa is 0h 07m. The estimated drive time may vary depending on high and low traffic times in the surrounding area. This is especially true for metro areas.

  • Is Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa considered pet-friendly?

    Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa is pet-friendly. Feel free to bring your household pet if you’re staying at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa.

  • What is the Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa phone number?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay, call +41 31 326 80 80 to talk to a Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa front desk representative.

  • Does Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa?

    There is a hotel fitness centre accessible to guests of Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa. Most hotels do not have 24-hour fitness centres, so be sure to contact the front desk for gym hours and availability.

  • What is the check-out time at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa?

    12:00. If you require a later check-out we advise discussing it with the front desk as soon as you’re able to. Check-in time is 15:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa, Bern?

    Usually Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa room prices are around $464/night, with the cheapest deals starting from $260/night. Prices vary based on many factors (e.g. dates, time of year, room type etc.) so use the form above to see deals for your intended stay.

  • Is there a restaurant at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa?

    Yes, food can be ordered from the Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa restaurant. Opening times may vary. There is also a bar and lounge area in the hotel.

  • Does Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa have a laundry service?

    Yes, there is a hotel laundry service for guests at Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa. No need to pack a travel iron either, as the accommodation can provide one.

  • Does Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • In what area of Bern is Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa located?

    Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa is located within the Innere Stadt area of Bern. Utilise the map on this page to understand where Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa is in relation to the rest of Bern.

  • Are there any other Leading hotels in Bern?

    In total, there are 2 locations in Bern. The most popular Leading property in Bern is Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa?

    Consider checking into Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa on Thursday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $430).

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa