ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata

Hotel
5 stars
Wed 8/7
-
Thu 9/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$74
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata

Explore the most appealing deals available for ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 1 July 2026.
Wed 8/7
-
Thu 9/7
King room
1 king bed
$83
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$148
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$176
nightly with fees
Queen room
1 queen bed
$110
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$148
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$186
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 queen bed
$74
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$75
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$83
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.
Best priceguarantee

ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 1 July 2026.
Set in an enchanting expanse of beautifully designed gardenscapes with lush trees and gentle water bodies dotted with water lilies and complemented by the artful minimalism of the hotel's architecture...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time12:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+91 332 345 4545

Perks and amenities at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Foot massage
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Packed lunches
  • Fruits
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Continental breakfast
  • Minibar
  • Microwave
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Walk-in shower

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner

General

  • Executive lounge access
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Lockers
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • City view

Accessibility and suitability

  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Toilet with grab rails

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Steam room
  • Massage
  • Sauna

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Trouser press
  • Iron and ironing board

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV
  • DVD player

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Complimentary breakfast

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Garden

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews for ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 878 reviews of ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata to date. Review data was last updated on 1 July 2026.
8.7
Very good
878 verified ratings
Wonderful
511
Very good
122
Good
91
Okay
47
Fair
35
Mediocre
22
Poor
50
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata

Discover other properties in Kolkata that offer a similar experience and ambience to ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata. In total, there are 3,242 hotels serving travellers in ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata. Price data was last updated on 1 July 2026.

Explore Tangra, Kolkata

ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata is located at Jbs Haldane Avenue (Opp Science City), Kolkata, 1 in the Tangra neighbourhood of Kolkata. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 1 July 2026.
ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata location: Jbs Haldane Avenue (Opp Science City), Kolkata, 1

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Science City0.7 km
  • Park Street3.4 km
  • Nicco Park3.8 km
  • South Park Street Cemetery3.9 km
  • Salt Lake City Centre Mall4.9 km
  • New Market4.9 km
  • University of Calcutta5 km
  • Victoria Memorial5.7 km
  • Raj Bhavan5.7 km
  • Maidan6 km
  • Eden Gardens6 km
  • Kalighat Kali Temple6.3 km

FAQs when booking at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata. FAQs were last updated on 1 July 2026.
  • Is pricing at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata comparable to 5 star hotels in Kolkata?

    Hotels in Kolkata that are rated 5 stars generally cost $121/night, but on average, ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata is available for 15% less than the average rate in the area. You can usually enjoy a stay at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata for $104/night. This is a great deal for HotelsCombined users planning to visit Kolkata.

  • How close is ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata to the nearest airport, Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport?

    At just 21.2 km apart, the expected drive time from the nearest airport, Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport, to ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata is 0h 16m. The estimated drive time may vary depending on high and low traffic times in the surrounding area. This is especially true for metro areas.

  • Is there a pool at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata?

    Yes, ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata has a pool for hotel guests. Generally, hotel pools have opening and closing times so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • How close is ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata from the Kolkata city centre?

    ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata is just 1.6 km away from the centre of Tangra, Kolkata. From ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata you can easily get to other popular landmarks such as National Library.

  • What is the ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata phone number?

    You can reach the front desk of ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata at +91 332 345 4545.

  • Does ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata?

    ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata does have a gym on-site. The gym area is only open to hotel guests and the hours and rules can change drastically from hotel to hotel. It is recommended that you contact the front desk with questions.

  • What is the check-out time at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata?

    ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata has a normal check-in time of after 15:00, and check-out time of before 12:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata, Kolkata?

    $76 per night is the best price found recently for a room at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata, with average deals around $104 per night. Enter your dates in the form above to see current prices.

  • Is there a restaurant at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata?

    Yes, food can be ordered from the ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata restaurant. Opening times may vary. A bar is also available on-site.

  • Does ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata have a laundry service?

    This accommodation does offer laundry services. There are irons (and ironing boards) at the property too.

  • Does ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • Does ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata have free breakfast?

    ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata offers free breakfast with some rates. Confirm the details of your reservation to determine if your rate includes free breakfast.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata?

    For the best chance to save money on your ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata reservation, consider staying in November, when prices are typically at their lowest ($12).

  • In what area of Kolkata is ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata located?

    ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata is located within the Tangra area of Kolkata. Utilise the map on this page to understand where ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata is in relation to the rest of Kolkata.

  • Are there any other The Luxury Collection hotels in Kolkata?

    In total, there are 2 locations in Kolkata. The most popular The Luxury Collection property in Kolkata is Itc Royal Bengal, A Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata?

    Consider checking into ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata on Thursday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $186).

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in ITC Sonar, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kolkata