Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

Hostel
3 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$66
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

Explore the most appealing deals available for Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
Standard Room
bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$69
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$79
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
This smoke-free hostel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a conference center. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a 24-hour front desk, and wedding service...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time10:30
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+44 131 651 2007

Perks and amenities at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • ATM on-site

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Bathroom

  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shared bathroom
  • Shared toilet
  • Private bathroom

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • 24-hour front desk

Health and safety

  • 24-hour security
  • Safe
  • First-aid kit

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Lift

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle hire

Media and entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Desk

General

  • Storage available

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews for Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 7,338 reviews of Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
8.2
Very good
7338 verified ratings
Wonderful
2921
Very good
2156
Good
1289
Okay
438
Fair
296
Mediocre
111
Poor
127
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

Discover other properties in Edinburgh that offer a similar experience and ambience to Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh. In total, there are 4,944 hotels serving travellers in Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore $[0, article:'genitive ']$[0, place:'genitive'], Edinburgh

Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is located at 18 Holyrood Park Road in the $[0, article:'genitive ']$[0, place:'genitive'] neighbourhood of Edinburgh. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.
Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh location: 18 Holyrood Park Road

Most Popular Landmarks

  • University of Edinburgh1.1 km
  • National Museum of Scotland1.3 km
  • Scottish Parliament Building1.3 km
  • The Royal Mile1.3 km
  • Holyrood Palace1.4 km
  • St Giles' Cathedral1.5 km
  • Grassmarket1.7 km
  • Calton Hill1.8 km
  • Edinburgh Castle1.9 km
  • Princes Street Gardens1.9 km
  • St. Andrew Square2 km
  • Princes Street2 km
  • How far is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh from Greyfriars Kirk?

    Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is about 1.4 km from Greyfriars Kirk, one of Edinburgh’s most popular landmarks.

  • Is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh close to Usher Hall?

    Walking distance - there’s 2.2 km between Usher Hall and Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh.

FAQs when booking at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • Is pricing at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh comparable to 3 star hotels in Edinburgh?

    The average rate for a night at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is 46% less than the Edinburgh average for similarly rated 3 stars hotels. The nightly rate at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is typically $203, which is considered to be a good deal for a quality hotel room in Edinburgh.

  • How close is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh to the nearest airport, Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport?

    The distance between the closest airport, Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport, and Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is 20.1 km and the expected drive time is about 0h 15m. Your drive time between the two can vary based on the time of day and traffic trends of the area.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport to Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh?

    Rideshare apps and taxis remain a very common solution for Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh guests. This is often the most cost-effective method of transportation when visiting Edinburgh.

  • How close is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh from the Edinburgh city centre?

    Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is just 0.5 km away from the centre of Newington, Edinburgh. From Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh you can easily get to other popular landmarks such as Waterloo Place.

  • What is the Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh phone number?

    You can reach the front desk of Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh at +44 131 651 2007.

  • Does Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh?

    10:30. If you require a later check-out we advise discussing it with the front desk as soon as you’re able to. Check-in time is 15:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh?

    A good deal at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh right now is between $119 and $203 per night. Prices change based on dates and room type, so enter your requirements in the form above to see the best deals currently available.

  • Is there a restaurant at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh?

    Yes, there is a restaurant on-site at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh. If you’re more interested in drinking than eating, there’s a bar on-site too.

  • Does Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh have a laundry service?

    Yes, there are laundry services usually available at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh?

    For the best chance to save money on your Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest ($85).

  • In what area of Edinburgh is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh located?

    Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is located within the South area of Edinburgh. Utilise the map on this page to understand where Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is in relation to the rest of Edinburgh.

  • How far is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh from Greyfriars Kirk?

    Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh is about 1.4 km from Greyfriars Kirk, one of Edinburgh’s most popular landmarks.

  • Is Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh close to Usher Hall?

    Walking distance - there’s 2.2 km between Usher Hall and Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh