Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago

Hotel
2 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$77
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago

Explore the most appealing deals available for Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
Deluxe room
1 king bed
$83
nightly with fees
2 double beds
$114
nightly with fees
2 double beds
$117
nightly with fees
King room
1 king bed
$79
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$85
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$89
nightly with fees
Double room
2 double beds
$77
nightly with fees
2 double beds
$81
nightly with fees
2 double beds
$99
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
$92
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$117
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$120
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
We are a 100 Percent Non-Smoking Facility. Built in 1928 as the Harrison Hotel, the Travelodge Hotel Downtown has been a mainstay for generations in the area of Chicago now known as the South Loop. Fe...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time11:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+1 312 574 3335

Perks and amenities at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Restaurant
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine

Accessibility and suitability

  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • No smoking
  • Toilet with grab rails

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews for Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 4,472 reviews of Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
7.1
Good
4472 verified ratings
Wonderful
958
Very good
773
Good
855
Okay
485
Fair
487
Mediocre
280
Poor
640
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago

Discover other properties in Chicago that offer a similar experience and ambience to Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago. In total, there are 2,565 hotels serving travellers in Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore Loop, Chicago

Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is located at 65 East Harrison Street in the Loop neighbourhood of Chicago. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.
Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago location: 65 East Harrison Street

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Grant Park326 m
  • Art Institute of Chicago0.6 km
  • Chicago Board of Trade Building0.7 km
  • Millennium Park1 km
  • Willis Tower1 km
  • Field Museum1.1 km
  • Shedd Aquarium1.2 km
  • Chicago Theater1.3 km
  • Michigan Avenue Bridge1.6 km
  • Magnificent Mile2.3 km
  • Michigan Avenue2.3 km
  • River North2.5 km
  • How far is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago from Chicago Riverwalk?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is a good place to stay to see Chicago Riverwalk. It’s 1.6 km away.

  • Is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago close to River North?

    River North is also a popular place to see in Chicago. It is 2.5 km from Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago.

FAQs when booking at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • How close is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago to the nearest airport, Chicago Midway Airport?

    With no traffic, the 22.4 km drive between Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago and Chicago Midway Airport (the nearest airport) will generally only take about 0h 17m. If you’re staying in a metropolitan area, you may see your drive time increase due to busy roads.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Chicago Midway Airport to Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago?

    Rideshare apps and taxis remain a very common solution for Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago guests. This is often the most cost-effective method of transportation when visiting Chicago.

  • How close is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago from the Chicago city centre?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is 0.8 km away from the centre of Downtown, Chicago. Consider visiting United Center, a popular landmark that can be accessed from Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago by various forms of transportation.

  • What is the Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago phone number?

    For assistance regarding your reservation at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago please call +1 312 574 3335.

  • Does Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago?

    The standard check-out time at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is 11:00. Guests can usually check-in from 15:00. Special arrangements may be available if discussed with the front desk.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago, Chicago?

    Prices at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago will vary depending on when you plan to stay and what room type you require. The average nightly room price recently has been $265, though some users have found rates as low as $38. To see prices for your dates, enter them in the form above.

  • Is there a restaurant at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago?

    There is a restaurant located in Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago. Please contact them for kitchen hours.

  • Does Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago have a laundry service?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago does have a laundry service. Contact the property for details. There are irons (and ironing boards) at the property too.

  • Does Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago?

    For the best chance to save money on your Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest ($75).

  • In what area of Chicago is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago located?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is located within the Loop area of Chicago. Utilise the map on this page to understand where Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is in relation to the rest of Chicago.

  • Are there any other Travelodge hotels in Chicago?

    In total, there is 1 location in Chicago. The most popular Travelodge property in Chicago is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago.

  • How far is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago from Chicago Riverwalk?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago is a good place to stay to see Chicago Riverwalk. It’s 1.6 km away.

  • Is Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago close to River North?

    River North is also a popular place to see in Chicago. It is 2.5 km from Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Travelodge by Wyndham Downtown Chicago